Welcome to Barnsley Chess Club

We're glad you've made the move to our website.
We hope you enjoy our website and take the opportunity to learn more about our chess club.

Chessnuts and the English Chess Federation (ECF)

Jon Griffiths, the Yorkshire grader, is stopping the production of live grades via chessnuts.
In the absence of Chessnuts grades the Sheffield and District Chess Assosiation (SDCA) voted in May to submit match results to ECF in the coming season.
The same is true for the Doncaster District Chess Assosiation (DDCA) who will also be submiting match results to the ECF for the coming season.
A charge of £16 will be levied by the ECF against anyone who plays more than 3 combined Sheffield league or Doncaster league games over the year, who are not ECF members.
This charge will be levied to the SDCA or DDCA and will passed on to the player's club.
Barnsley Chess Club in turn will charge the individual players concerned.

Any player who has played more than 3 league games and is not a member of the ECF will not be allowed to play any more Doncaster or Sheffield league matches for the club until they have become a member of the ECF or have paid the £16 levied fee.

Barnsley Chess Club advises that all such players obtain the benefits of ECF membership from £16/year for adults.
To become a member of the ECF you can ring them on 01424 775222 or use their on line system which should be available from the 7th August 2018.
Click here for the ECF website

More can be found on the Sheffield Chess Association website here
and on a specific page set up for chessnuts on the Sheffield Chess Association website here

October 2018

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2018

Peter Ackley wins the Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2018.

Click here for the final round results.

September 2018

Barnsley Chess Club Full Fixtures List 2018-2019

All 2018-2019 Fixtures for Barnsley Chess Club are now available in PDF format.

Click the All 2018-19 fixtures on the main menu.

Barnsley Chess Club Sheffield League Fixtures 2018-2019

The 2018-2019 Sheffield League Fixtures are now available

These are on the Barnsley team pages on the main menu.

Barnsley Chess Club 2018-2019 Season

The new season starts 11 September - Barnsley v Doncaster Nomads

Remember to join the ECF to play more than three league games without being charged £16. See above - chessnuts and the ECF.

Barnsley Chess Club Doncaster League Fixtures 2018-2019

The 2018-2019 Doncaster League Fixtures are now available

These are on the Doncaster League page on the main menu.

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2018

Two share the lead going into the final round.

Click here for the fourth round results and final round draw.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship

Congratulations to Anthony Steele winning the Summer U110 Championship.

Click here for the final results and standings

August 2018

Barnsley Chess Club - 28th August

There is no club night this week - 28th August - The room is not available.

The fourth round of the Barnsley Chess Club Championship has been moved to the
4th September.

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2018

Peter Ackley takes the lead after round three.

Click here for the third round results and the fourth round draw.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship

Three share the lead going into the final round.

Click here for the fourth round results and the last round pairings

July 2018

Barnsley Chess Club Annual General Meeting 2018

To be held at Locke Park Working Mens Club on 10th July 2018 at 7.45pm

All club members and any prospective members are welcome to attend

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2018

Three share the lead after round two.

Click here for the second round results and the third round draw.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship

Mark Anderson takes the lead after three rounds

Click here for the third round results and fourth round pairings

June 2018

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2018

The first round has completed.

Click here for the first round results and second round pairings.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship

Mark Anderson and Alan Taylor share the lead after two rounds

Click here for the second round results and third round pairings

May 2018

Doncaster League - Sam Haystead KO Cup

Congratulations to Wombwell on winning the Sam Haystead KO Cup!!
Well done Tony and all the players.

Doncaster League / Sam Haystead KO Cup Final replay - 21 May 2018

Catholic Club ½-4½ Wombwell

Wombwell win this double header to take the Sam Haystead KO Cup
Click here for the match report

Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship

The Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship has started

Click here for the first round results and second round pairings

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2018

The first round draw has been made.

Click here for first round results.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer Events 2018

Now available

Click the events page on the menu to find out more

Sam Haystead KO Cup Final - 01 May 2018

Wombwell 2-2 Catholic Club

Both sides earn a replay in a hard fought draw.
Click here for the match report

April 2018

Sheffield Division 4 2018

Congratulations to Barnsley C on winning the Sheffield League 4th division title!!
Well done Vlad and all the players.

Sheffield Division 4 - 25 April 2018

Aughton B 2-4 Barnsley C

Congratulations to Barnsley C on winning the 4th division title with this victory!!.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 24 April 2018

Barnsley B 2½-3½ Nomads C

Barnsley B lost their last match of the season.
Click here for the match report

Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship

The Barnsley Chess Club Summer U110 Championship is underway

Click here for more details and the first round pairings

Sheffield Division 1 - 17 April 2018

Barnsley A 2½-5½ Darnall A

Darnall A overcome Barnsley A.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 17 April 2018

Barnsley C 4½-1½ Sheffield Deaf

Barnsley C overpower Sheffield Deaf.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 16 April 2018

Hillsbrough C 4½-1½ Barnsley B

Hillsbrough C do the double over Barnsley B.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 10 April 2018

Nomads A 4-4 Barnsley A

Nomads A and Barnsley A share the points.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 10 April 2018

Wombwell 3½-½ Nomads

Both sides earn a point in a hard fought draw.
Click here for the match report

March 2018

Sheffield Division 1 - 28 March 2018

Ecclesall A 5-3 Barnsley A

Ecclesall A gain victory over Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 27 March 2018

Barnsley B 2½-3½ Worksop B

Worksop B edge out Barnsley B.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 26 March 2018

Darnall B 3½-2½ Barnsley C

Darnall B A edge out Barnsley C
Click here for the match report

Doncaster Handicap - 21 March 2018

Dons 3-3 Wombwell

Both teams share the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 20 March 2018

Barnsley A 4-4 Woodseats A

Both sides earn a point in a hard fought draw.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield 400 League - 20 March 2018

Nomads 2½-1½ Barnsley

Nomads win on the bottom boards to take the match.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster Handicap - 15 March 2018

Barnby Dun 1½-2½ Wombwell

Wombwell win on bottom boards.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 13 March 2018

Barnsley B 1-5 Hillsborough C

Aughton A win a close match.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Plate - 12 March 2018

Hillsborough 3½-2½ Barnsley

Hillsborough win a close run final
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 07 March 2018

Dons 2-2 Wombwell

Both teams share the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 05 March 2018

Chesterfield A 6-2 Barnsley A

Chesterfield A gain victory over Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

February 2018

Sheffield Division 1 - 27 February 2018

Barnsley A 0-8 SASCA RJ A

SASCA A whitewash a weak Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 27 February 2018

Barnsley C 5½-½ Ravensfield

Five wins guarantee a win for Barnsley C
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 20 February 2018

Barnsley B 2-4 Aughton A

Aughton A win a close match.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster KO Cup - 05 December 2017

Wombwell 3-2 Dons

Wombwell proceed to the final.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 19 February 2018

Woodseats A 5-3 Barnsley A

Woodseats A edge out Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Bell Trophy - 14 February 2018

Dons 2-6 Wombwell

Six wins gain victory for Wombwell.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Plate - 13 February 2018

Nomads 2 1½-4½ Barnsley

Barnsley progress to the next round
Click here for the match report

Sheffield 400 League - 13 February 2018

Barnsley 3-1 Darnall

Barnsley win on the top boards to take the match.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 07 February 2018

3 Horseshoes 2-2 Wombwell

Both teams share the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield 400 League - 05 February 2018

Darnall 1½-2½ Barnsley

Barnsley win a close match.
Click here for the match report

January 2018

Sheffield Division 3 - 30 January 2018

Barnsley B 4-2 Clay Cross

Barnsley B win on top boards to take the match.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 30 January 2018

Barnsley C 4-2 Chesterfield C

Barnsley C win on bottom boards to take the match.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster Handicap - 29 January 2018

Catholic Club 2-4 Wombwell

Wombwell win on handicap.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 23 January 2018

Barnsley B 3-3 Woodseats B

Both teams share a point.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 23 January 2018

Wombwell 1½-2½ Barnby Dun

Barnby Dun win a close match.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 19 January 2018

Sheffield Deaf 1½-4½ Barnsley C

Four wins give Barnsley C victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 15 January 2018

Darnall A 6½-1½ Barnsley A

Barnsley lose to a strong Darnall team.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 15 January 2018

Chesterfield C 4-2 Barnsley C

Chessterfield win on the middle boards to gain victory.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Plate - 09 January 2018

Barnsley 6-0 Ravensfield

Ravensfield defaulted the match.

Sheffield 400 League - 09 January 2018

Barnsley 1½-2½ Nomads

Nomads win on the middle boards to take the match.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 09 January 2018

Wombwell 1½-2½ Catholic Club

Catholic Club win on bottom boards.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster Handicap - 09 January 2018

Wombwell 2½-1½ 3 Horseshoes

Wombwell win a close match.
Click here for the match report

December 2017

Sheffield Division 1 - 19 December 2017

Barnsley A 2½-5½ Chesterfield A

Chesterfield A win with the white pieces.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield 400 League - 19 December 2017

Barnsley 1-3 Hillsborough

Hillsborough prove too strong for Barnsley
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 12 December 2017

Barnsley C 3½-2½ Darnall B

Barnsley C edge out Darnall B.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster Handicap - 12 December 2017

Wombwell 4-4 Dons

Wombwell and Dons share the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 11 December 2017

Woodseats 4-2 Barnsley C

Woodseats B take the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 06 December 2017

Aughton A 3-3 Barnsley C

Aughton A and Barnsley B share the points.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 05 December 2017

Barnsley A 4-4 Nomads A

A tough match leads to a draw.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster KO Cup - 05 December 2017

Wombwell 2½-1½ Nomads

A tough match leads to a draw.
Click here for the match report

November 2017

Sheffield 400 League - 28 November 2017

Barnsley 1-3 Ecclesall

Ecclesall gain revenge over Barnsley
Click here for the match report

Bell Trophy - 28 November 2017

Wombwell 3½-4½ Barnby Dun

Barnby Dun gain a narrow victory
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 22 November 2017

Ecclesall C 2-4 Barnsley C

Barnsley C overpower Ecclesall C.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 20 November 2017

Worksop B 4-2 Barnsley B

Worksop B gain victory over Barnsley B
Click here for the match report

Doncaster Handicap - 14 November 2017

Wombwell 3-3½ Barnby Dun

Barnby Dun win on handicap.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 13 November 2017

Hillsbrough A 6½-1½ Barnsley A

Hillsbrough A gain revenge over Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield 400 League - 11 November 2017

Ecclesall 1½-2½ Barnsley

Barnsley edge out Ecclesall
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 07 November 2017

Nomads C 5½-½ Barnsley B

Nomads C overpower Barnsley B
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 07 November 2017

Nomads 2-2 Wombwell

Nomads and Wombwell share the points
Click here for the match report

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2017

Tony Pogson wins the title.

Section prizes Richard Hall and Anthony Steele
Click here for the final results.

October 2017

Doncaster League - 31 October 2017

Wombwell 1½-2½ Dons

Dons win the bottom boards to take the match.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 24 October 2017

Clay Cross 1½-4½ Barnsley B

Barnsley B overpower Clay Cross
Click here for the match report

Bell Trophy - 24 October 2017

Wombwell 2½-5½ 3 Horseshoes

3 Horseshoes gain victory in this rapid play match
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 3 - 17 October 2017

Barnsley B 3½-2½ Rotherham B

Barnsley B win their opening match of the season.
Click here for the match report

Doncaster Handicap - 17 October 2017

Wombwell 2½-1½ Catholic Club

Wombell win their first handicap match of the season.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 16 October 2017

SASCA RJ A 7½-½ Barnsley A

SASCA RJ A Thrash a weakened Barnsley A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 16 October 2017

Ravensfield A ½-5½ Barnsley C

Barnsley C win comfortably against Ravensfield A
Click here for the match report

Richardson Cup - 10 October 2017

Chesterfield 5-1 Barnsley

Chesterfield I win on the bottom boards
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 10 October 2017

Wombwell 2-2 3 Horseshoes

Both teams share the points
Click here for the match report

Sheffield 400 League - 09 October 2017

Hillsbrough 3½-½ Barnsley

Hillsbrough prove too strong
Click here for the match report

Doncaster League - 05 October 2017

Barnby Dun 3-2 Wombwell

Barnby Dun win on the bottom boards
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 1 - 03 October 2017

Barnsley A 4½-3½ Hillsbrough A

Barnsley A win a close match against a weakened Hillsbrough A
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 03 October 2017

Barnsley C 4½-3½ Aughton B

Barnsley A win a close match against a weakened Hillsbrough A
Click here for the match report

September 2017

Sheffield Division 1 - 26 September 2017

Barnsley A 2½-5½ Ecclesall A

Barnsley A lose their first game of the season.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield Division 4 - 26 September 2017

Barnsley C 3½-2½ Ecclesall C

Barnsley A win their first game of the season.
Click here for the match report

Sheffield League Fixture Lists 2017-2018

First draft of the Sheffield League 2017-2018 fixtures are now available
for Barnsley A, Barnsley B and Barnsley C. Barnsley D to come later.

See the Team Links on the left of the menu.

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2017

Three share the lead going into the final round.

Click here for the fourth round results and last round draw.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer Events 2017

September Events

05 September - 20 Minute Handicap
12 September - 5 Minute Quickplay
19 September - Barnsley Club Championship - Rd5
26 September - First home games of the season for Barnsley A and Barnsley C

Sheffield District Chess Association

September Events

03 September - 2nd Fide Rated Darnall Rapidplay - More details here
05 September - SDCA AGM - Red Lion London Road - Agenda and proposals here
19 September - SDCA Fixture Meeting - Red Lion London Road

Result of Barnsley Chess Club Extra-ordinary General Meeting

It has been passed that Barnsley Chess Club will allow Wombwell Chess Club to run a team in the Doncaster League in their name at our premises Locke Park WMC for the forthcoming 2017-18 season.

August 2017

Barnsley Chess Club Extra-ordinary General Meeting

Tuesday 15th August at Locke Park WMC starting at 7.45pm

Wombwell Chess Club are experiencing some difficulties in respect of their venue and the number of players that they have to play fixtures in the Doncaster League. They are to hold their AGM and one item for dicussion is an alliance with Barnsley Chess Club. The outcome may be that they wish to keep their name but play matches at Locke Park Working Men's Club. Alternatively they may just wish to join our club.
After their AGM it is proposed that we hold an Extra-ordinary General Meeting to discuss their decision and give any support that we can to help them maintain a team in the Doncaster League.
This EGM will take place on Tuesday August 15. Please try to attend this, hopefully, short meeting as we need to consider all members views on any implications running our club.

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2017

Andy Butterworth and Tony Pogson share the lead after round three.

Click here for the third round results and fourth round draw.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer Events 2017

August Events

01 August - 5 Minute Quickplay
08 August - Clock Simul with Andy Butterworth
15 August - EGM
22 August - Game that went into an ending
29 August - Barnsley Club Championship - Rd4

July 2017

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2017

Four players share the lead after round two.

Click here for the second round results and third round draw.

Barnsley Chess Club Annual General Meeting 2017

To be held at Locke Park Working Mens Club on 4th July 2017 at 7.45pm

All club members and any prospective members are welcome to attend

Barnsley Chess Club Summer Events 2017

July Events

04 July - AGM
11 July - Best (rating) game of the season
18 July - Tag team Chess
25 July - Barnsley Club Championship - Rd3

June 2017

Barnsley Chess Club Championship 2017

Most of the top players share the lead after round one

Click here for the first round results and second round draw.

Barnsley Chess Club Summer Events 2017

June Events

06 June - Endings
13 June - How/What do you think at the chess board
20 June - 20 Minute Handicap
27 June - Barnsley Club Championship - Rd2